Fluorescently labeled brain sections

LaMP Training Faculty

A Wealth of Knowledge

The LaMP community at UC Davis includes a large group of productive, well funded and collaborative faculty members with a strong history of mentoring pre-doctoral students. They are listed by research area of interest: Cognitive, Systems/Behavior, Cell/Molecular.

New faculty with an interest in training are welcome to apply. 
 

Cognitive                                                                                                   

Erie Boorman I Decision making and reinforcement    

Cameron Carter | Attention and memory; pathophysiology of cognitive disorders

Charles DeCarli | Aging and dementia

Andrew Fox | Translational affective neuroscience

Joy Geng | Visual attention

Amanda Guyer | Biological, cognitive and social-emotional aspects of human development during adolescence

Simona Ghetti | Development of memory

Steven Luck | Basic and translational cognitive neuroscience of attention and working memory

John Ragland | Effect of psychosis on learning and memory

Charan Ranganath | Imaging, electrocephalography, electrical brain stimulation

Susan Rivera | Developmental cognitive neuroscience, developmental disorders

Julie Schweitzer | Neurodevelopment, impulsivity, child psychopathology, neuroimaging

Andrew Yonelinas I Memory disorders and recognition

Systems / Behavior

David Amaral | Neuroscience and autism

Melissa Bauman | Animal models of neurodevelopmental and neuropyschiatric disorders

Eliza Bliss-Moreau | Comparative and translational affective neuroscience

William DeBello | Learned behaviors and encoding within the brain

Diasynou Fioravante | Mechanisms of synaptic function and plasticity in mammalian microcircuits

Gene Gurkoff | Neuromodulation to restore cognition following brain injury

Timothy Hanks | Neural mechanisms of decision making and working memory

Wilsaan Joiner | Human sensory integration, motor learning and control

George (Ron) Mangun | Cognitive neuroscience of attention and memory, EEG and fMRI

Johanna Swartz | Brain development; stress and stress-related psychopathology

John Morrison | Neurobiology of aging, synaptic plasticity and Alzheimer's disease

Brian Trainor | Behavioral neuroscience

Jennifer Whistler I Neuropsychiatric disease and addiction

Brian Wiltgen I Neurobiology of learning and memory

Cell / Molecular

Elva Diaz | Molecular mechanisms of excitatory synapse development, function and plasticity in the CNS

Kyle Fink | Genetically-linked neurodevelopmental disorders and diseases of aging

John Gray I Synaptic plasticity and development

Johannes Hell  | Postsynaptic signaling and regulation of calcium channels and glutamate receptors

Pamela Lein | Neuropharmacology and neurotoxicology

Veronica Martinez-Cerdeno | Role of stem cells in the development, evolution and pathogenesis of the cortex, pathology of ASD

Kimberley McAllister | Developmental neurobiology, cell and molecular neurobiology, neuroimmunology

Alex Nord I Gene regulatory control in the brain

David Olson | Small molecule regulation of learning and memory

Michael Rogawski Neuropharmacology, translational neuroscience

Lin Tian | Neurotechnology, development for circuitry analysis

Karen Zito I Synaptic plasticity and development
 

Computational

Mark Goldman | Computational neuroscience

Rishidev Chaudhuri | Computational, systems and cognitive neuroscience

Randall O'Reilly | Computational cognitive neuroscience